United States of America
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 2200.73(b) (petition denied if not granted within 30 days of receipt).
2 These citations are docketed with the Commission as Docket 17-1380. The citations in Docket 17-0646, which has been consolidated with Docket 17-1380, are unrelated to both the settlement agreement and the cross-motions for summary judgment at issue here.
3 Because the judge did not mention “equitable estoppel” in his Order, it appears he may have conflated jurisdiction to review a breach of the settlement agreement with jurisdiction to consider equitable estoppel.
4 Recent amendments to Rule 73, which governs interlocutory review, went into effect on June 10, 2019. As revised, Rule 73(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.73(a), reads, in relevant part:
A petition for interlocutory review may be granted only where the petition asserts and the Commission finds: (1) That the review involves an important question of law or policy that controls the outcome of the case, and that immediate review of the ruling will materially expedite the final disposition of the proceedings or subsequent review by the Commission may provide an inadequate remedy . . . .
5 On September 23, 2015, OSHA issued a citation and notification of penalty to Aluminum Shapes for inspection number 1059368, which was contested and docketed with the Commission as Docket 15-1746 (2015 Citations).
6 Respondent argues that, at the hearing, Ms.